Tuesday 8th November 2016 – results seniors’ winter eclectic Rd 2 (of 6)

Result of Winter Eclectic Round 2 – Tuesday November 8th 2016

  Name Stableford pts   Playing h/cap
1 Meirion Evans 45 (23+22) Div 1 winner 14
2 Huw Hafod Jones 43 (25+18) Div 1 runner up 19
3 Mike Benbow 42 (20+22) Div 2 winner 24
4 Winston John 41 (22+19) Div 2 runner up 26
5 Nick Argue 41 (23+18) Div 1 Best score front nine 18
6 John Llewellyn 40 (20+20)   25
7 Nicky Goldsmith 39 (19+20)   21
8 Colin Jones 39 (19+20) Div 1 Best score back nine (on countback) 3
9 Peter Jones 39 (19+20)   17
10 Phil Rogers 39 (21+18) Div 2 Best score front nine 24
11 Idwal Thomas 38 (20+18)   20
12 Wynne Evans 37 (19+18)   21
13 Roddy Thomas 37 (19+18)   14
14 Brian Newcombe 36 (15+21) Div 2 Best score back nine 25
15 Jeff Thomas 36 (19+17)   14
16 Paul Gibbs 36 (19+17)   12
17 Frank Simons 35 (16+19)   16
18 Phillip Jones 35 (18+17)   18
19 Ninian Davies 34 (16+18)   18
20 Wayne Causon 34 (17+17)   17
21 Tom Thomas 34 (17+17)   23
22 Elwyn Roderick 34 (17+17)   25
23 Geraint Roberts 34 (18+16)   19
24 Frank Wride 34 (19+15)   25
25 Hugh (Bach) Davies 33 (15+18)   26
26 Alan Hire 33 (16+17)   20
27 Roy Gallop 33 (18+15)   17
28 Tony Wood 33 (18+15)   15
29 Chris Evans 33 (19+14)   20
30 Denzil Howells 32 (18+14)   27
31 Clive Jones 31 (14+17)   28
32 Graham Owens 30 (14+16)   6
33 Les Burgoyne 30 (15+15)   18
34 Dave Wood 30 (17+13)   21
35 Roger Horsfall 29 (18+11)   14
36 Graham Bebb 29 (19+10)   16
37 Adrian Evans 28 (16+12)   21
38 Michael Thomas 26 (18+8)   28
39 Peter Phillips 23 (14+9)   22

 Change in Handicap Groups.

Please note that for seniors’ competitions until further notice the two H/Cap Divisons will be: Div 1 – 19 and below Div 2 – 20 and above.

This is based on the handicaps of members playing in the Dawn Patrol and ensures that approximately 50% of members are in each handicap group.

Prizes for 1st and 2nd place over 18 holes, in both handicap groups (19 and below, 20 and above) and best score in both divisions on top nine and bottom nine (no member to win more than one of these prizes) and 2s

 Awarded to:
Div 1: 1st – Meirion Evans & 2nd –Hugh Hafod Jones.
Div 2: 1st – Mick Benbow & 2nd – Winston John.

Best score on front nine holes –  Div 1: Nick Argue (23pts) & Div 2 Phil Rogers (21pts)
Best score on back nine holes –  Div 1: Colin Jones (20pts) & Div 2: Brian Newcombe  (21pts).
To the treasurer’s dismay – there were EIGHT 2s recorded – Jeff Thomas, Roddy Thomas, Huw Hafod Jones (on 2nd hole),  Denzil Howells, Elwyn Roderick, Dave Wood (on 5th hole), & Phillip Jones & Mike Benbow (on 17th).