Tuesday 8th March 2016 – results seniors’ winter eclectic Rd 5 (of 6)

­­­Result of Winter Eclectic Round 5 – Tuesday March 8th 2016 Prizes for 1st and 2nd place over 18 holes in both handicap groups, (18 and below, 19 and above), best score on top nine and bottom nine in both groups (no member to win more than one of these prizes) and 2s.

  Name Stableford pts   Playing h/cap
1 Nick Argue 37 (15+22) 1st Division 2 (on countback) 20
2 Roy Gallop 37 (19+18) 1st Division 1 16
3 Ninian Davies 37 (20+17) 2nd Division 2 19
4 Chris Evans 36 (17+19) 22
5 Tom Thomas 34 (18+16) 24
6 Handel Jones 34 (18+16) Div 2 Best score front nine (on countback) 23
7 Nicky Goldsmith 33 (15+18) 23
8 John Hartley 33 (16+17) 2nd Division 1 9
9 Tony Wood 32 (15+17) 14
10 Chris Palmer 32 (15+17) 15
11 Ian Robertson 32 (17+15) 17
12 Roger Horsfall 32 (18+14) Div 1 Best score front nine (on card countback) 11
13 Phil Rogers 31 (12+19) Div 2 Best score back nine (on card countback) 21
14 Brian Newcombe 30 (16+14) 25
15 Huw Hafod Jones 30 (16+14) 19
16 Idwal Thomas 29 (11+18) Div 1 Best score back nine 18
17 Phil Jones 29 (14+15) 17
18 Frank Wride 29 (16+13) 24
19 Howard Thomas 28 (13+15) 18
20 Paul Gibbs 28 (18+10) 12
21 Gareth Gravell 27 (11+16) 26
22 Michael Thomas 27 (15+12) 26
23 Denzil Howells 27 (17+10) 26
24 Peter Jones 26 (13+13) 17
25 Hugh (Bach) Davies 26 (13+13) 25
26 Peter Phillips 25 (18+7) 21
27 Clive Jones 26 (12+14) 28
28 Colin Walters 22 (11+11) 12
29 Elwyn Roderick 19 (10+9) 25
30 Dave Wood 12 (0+12) Back nine only 19
31 K Huw L Jones 12 (12+0) Front nine only 23
Frank Simons d/q Rule 6-6b scorecard not signed 15

 Prizes for 1st and 2nd place over 18 holes, in both handicap groups (18 and below, 19 and above) and best score in both divisions on top nine and bottom nine (no member to win more than one of these prizes) and 2s

Awarded to:
Div 1: 1st – Roy Gallop (37pts) & 2nd – John Hartley (33 pts).
Div 2: 1st – Nick Argue (37 pts) on countback from Ninian Davies & 2nd Ninian Davies (37 pts).

Best score on front nine holes – Div 1: Roger Horsfall (18 pts) on card countback from Paul Gibbs & Div 2 Handel Jones (18 pts) on card countback from Tom Thomas and Peter Phillips.

Best score on back nine holes – Div 1: Idwal Thomas (18pts) & Div 2: Phil Rogers (19 pts) on card countback from Chris Evans. Only one ‘2’ was recorded by Roy Gallop (on the 5th hole).