Tuesday 29th November 2016 – results seniors’ winter eclectic Rd 3 (of 6)

Result of Winter Eclectic Round 3 – Tuesday November 29th 2016

  Name Stableford pts   Playing h/cap
1 Idwal Thomas 39 (16+23) Div 2 winner 20
2 Tom Thomas 38 (19+19) Div 2 runner up 23
3 Winston John 37 (18+19) 26
4 Paul Gibbs 36 (16+20) Div 1 winner 12
5 Wayne Causon 35 (18+17) Div 1 runner up 17
6 Alan Hire 35 (18+17) 20
7 Jeff Thomas 34 (18+16) 14
8 Elwyn Roderick 34 (19+15) 25
9 Frank Simons 33 (19+14) Div 1 Best score front nine (on countback) 16
10 Phil Rogers 32 (12+20) Div 2 Best score back nine 24
11 Meirion Griffiths 32 (13+19) Div 1 Best score back nine 11
12 John Hartley 32 (15+17)
13 Phil Mountjoy 32 (19+13)
14 Wynne Evans 32 (21+11) Div 2 Best score front nine 21
15 Frank Wride 31 (15+16) 25
16 Huw Hafod Jones 31 (16+15) 19
17 Graham Owens 31 (17+14) 6
18 Nick Argue 31 (19+12) 18
19 Ninian Davies 30 (18+12) 18
20 Les Burgoyne 29 (15+14) 18
21 Clive Jones 28 (11+17) 28
22 Peter Jones 28 (13+15) 17
23 Phillip Jones 28 (15+13) 18
24 Roy Gallop 28 (17+11) 17
25 Colin Jones 27 (12+15) 3
26 Denzil Howells 27 (14+13) 27
27 Mike Benbow 27 (15+12) 24
28 John Llewellyn 26 (12+14) 25
29 Meirion Evans 26 (13+13) 14
30 Michael Thomas 25 (10+15) 28
31 Nicky Goldsmith 24 (12+12) 21
32 Brian Newcombe 21 (9+12) 25
33 Roger Horsfall 18 (0+18) 14
34 K Huw L Jones 16 (16+0) 25
35 Dave Wood 14 (0+14) 21
36 Chris Evans n/r Card not returned 20
37 Martin Davies 25 D/Q Incorrect handicap recorded
38 Gareth Gravell 14 D/Q No handicap recorded
39 John Phillips 27 (13+14) 33 (n/c)

 Change in Handicap Groups.

Please note that for seniors’ competitions until further notice the two H/Cap Divisons will be: Div 1 – 19 and below Div 2 – 20 and above.

This is based on the handicaps of members playing in the Dawn Patrol and ensures that approximately 50% of members are in each handicap group.

Prizes for 1st and 2nd place over 18 holes, in both handicap groups (19 and below, 20 and above) and best score in both divisions on top nine and bottom nine (no member to win more than one of these prizes) and 2s

 Awarded to:
Div 1: 1st – Paul Gibbs & 2nd – Wayne Causon.
Div 2: 1st – Idwal Thomas & 2nd – Tom Thomas.
Best score on front nine holes – Div 1: Frank Simons ( 19 pts on countback from Phil Mountjoy and Nick Argue) & Div 2 Wynne Evans (21pts)
Best score on back nine holes – Div 1: Meirion Griffiths (19pts) & Div 2: Phil Rogers  (20pts).
There were TWO 2s recorded – Graham Owens (on 2nd hole),  & Wayne Causon (on 5th hole).