Tuesday 15th March 2016 – results seniors’ winter eclectic FINAL ROUND

­­­Result of Winter Eclectic Round 6 – Tuesday March 15th 2016
Prizes for 1st and 2nd place over 18 holes in both handicap groups, (18 and below, 19 and above), best score on top nine and bottom nine in both groups (no member to win more than one of these prizes) and 2s.

  Name Stableford pts   Playing h/cap
1 John Hartley 43 (18+25) 1st Division 1 9
2 Alan Hire 40 (22+18) 1st Division 2 20
3 Denzil Howells 39 (16+23) 2nd Division 2 26
4 Nicky Goldsmith 37 (17+20) 23
5 Peter Jones 37 (17+20) 2nd Division 1 17
6 Tom Thomas 36 (17+19) 24
7 Huw Hafod Jones 36 (22+14) Div 2 Best score front 19
8 Ninian Davies 35 (15+20) 19
9 Chris Palmer 35 (17+18) 15
10 Les Burgoyne 35 (18+17) Div 1 Best score front nine 17
11 Nick Argue 34 (14+20) Div 2 Best score back nine (on card countback) 20
12 Jeff Thomas 34 (17+17) 14
13 Winston John 34 (17+17) 25
14 Roger Horsfall 32 (15+17) 11
15 Phil Jones 31 (12+19) Div 1 Best score back nine 17
16 Michael Thomas 31 (14+17) 26
17 Idwal Thomas 31 (15+16) 18
18 Chris Evans 31 (16+15) 22
19 Graham Owens 30 (13+17) 9
20 Paul Gibbs 30 (14+16) 12
21 Geraint Roberts 30 (16+14) 19
22 Gareth Gravell 29 (13+16) 26
23 Peter Phillips 29 (13+16) 21
24 Phil Rogers 29 (14+15) 21
25 K Huw L Jones 28 (12+16) 23
26 Elwyn Roderick 28 (13+15) 25
27 Hugh (Bach) Davies 28 (16+12) 25
28 Clive Jones 28 (17+11) 28
29 Hugh Thomas 28 (17+11) 13
30 Brian Newcombe 27 (10+17) 25
31 Graham Bebb 27 (15+12) 14
32 Frank Wride 27 (15+12) 24
33 John Llewellyn 26 (13+13) 23
34 Ian Robertson 25 (14+11) 17
35 Frank Simons 25 (15+10) 15
36 Roy Gallop 23 (11+12) 16
37 Colin Jones 13 (0+13) Back nine only 4

 Prizes for 1st and 2nd place over 18 holes, in both handicap groups (18 and below, 19 and above) and best score in both divisions on top nine and bottom nine (no member to win more than one of these prizes) and 2s

Awarded to:

Div 1: 1st – John Hartley (43pts) & 2nd – Peter Jones (37pts).

Div 2: 1st – Alan Hire (40pts) & 2nd Denzil Howells (39 pts).

Best score on front nine holes – Div 1: Les Burgoyne (18 pts) & Div 2 Huw Hafod Jones (22pts).

Best score on back nine holes – Div 1: Phil Jones (19pts) & Div 2: Nick Argue (20 pts) on card countback from Ninian Davies and Nicky Goldsmith.
Only one ‘2’ was recorded by Les Burgoyne (on the 2nd hole).