Tuesday 14th February 2017 – results seniors’ winter eclectic Rd 4 (of 6)

 

Result of Winter Eclectic Round 4 – Tuesday February 14th 2017

  Name Stableford pts   Playing h/cap
1 Huw Hafod Jones 40 (25+15) Div 1 winner 19
2 Phil Mountjoy 39 (21+18) Div 1 runner-up 16
3 Colin Jones 35 (17+18)   3
4 Nick Argue 34 (15+19) Div 1 best score on bottom nine holes 18
5 Graham Owens 34 (17+17)   6
6 Phil Rogers 33 (13+20) Div 2 winner (on countback) 23
7 Elwyn Roderick 33 (19+14) Div 2 runner-up 25
8 Nicky Goldsmith 32 (15+17)   20
9 Les Burgoyne 30 (14+16)   18
10 Peter Phillips 30 (15+15)   22
11 Wayne Causon 29 (15+14)   17
12 Ninian Davies 29 (16+13)   18
13 Frank Wride 29 (17+12)   24
14 Wynne Evans 27 (12+15)   21
15 Denzil Howells 27 (16+11)   27
16 Alan Hire 26 (10+16)   20
17 Tom Thomas 26 (10+16)   23
18 John Llewellyn 25 (13+12)   25
19 Phillip Jones 25 (13+12)   18
20 Chris Palmer 25 (14+11)   14
21 Mike Benbow 23 (0+23) Div 2 best score back nine holes 25
22 Brian Newcombe 22 (8+14)   25
23 Roy Gallop 20 (11+9)   17
24 Tony Wood 19 (19+0) Div 1 best score front nine holes 15
25 Hugh Thomas 16 (16+0)   15
26 K Huw L Jones 14 (14+0)   25
27 Roger Horsfall 13 (13+0)   14
28 Dave Wood 13 (13+0)   21
  John Phillips 37 (21+16) Div 2 best score front nine holes recalculated off 28 handicap 18pts 34 (n/c)
  Graham Bebb n/r    
  Frank Simons n /r    
  Chris Evans n/r    
  Gareth Gravell n/r    
  Idwal Thomas n/r    
  Meirion Evans d/q no handicap recorded
  John Hartley d/q no handicap recorded
  Peter Jones d/q no handicap recorded
  Martin Davies d/q no handicap recorded
  Michael Thomas d/q no handicap recorded
  Clive Jones d/q no handicap recorded

 Change in Handicap Groups.

Please note that for seniors’ competitions until further notice the two H/Cap Divisons will be: Div 1 – 19 and below Div 2 – 20 and above.

This is based on the handicaps of members playing in the Dawn Patrol and ensures that approximately 50% of members are in each handicap group.

Prizes for 1st and 2nd place over 18 holes, in both handicap groups (19 and below, 20 and above) and best score in both divisions on top nine and bottom nine (no member to win more than one of these prizes) and 2s

 Awarded to:
Div 1: 1st – Huw Hafod Jones  & 2nd – Phil Mountjoy.

Div 2: 1st – Phil Rogers (on countback) & 2nd – Elwyn Roderick.

Best score on front nine holes – Div 1: Tony Wood (19pts) & Div 2 John Phillips (18pts)
Best score on back nine holes – Div 1: Nick Argue (19pts) & Div 2: Mike Benbow (23pts).
There was ONE 2 recorded – Les Burgoyne (on 2nd hole).